Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Active

Fabrica de Papel Higienico del Valle Favalle Cia. Ltda.

RUC 1791936736001 · Ruminahui, Pichincha

Registry data

RUC
1791936736001
Legal name
FABRICA DE PAPEL HIGIENICO DEL VALLE FAVALLE CIA. LTDA.
Trade name
FAVALLE CIA. LTDA
Size segment (SCVS)
Large · 2025
Incorporation date
June 8, 2004
Start of activities (SRI)
June 8, 2004
Subscribed capital
$7,120,000
Economic activity
Manufacture of personal hygiene paper products and products of cellulose wadding and textile materials: cleansing tissues, towels, napkins, toilet paper, sanitary towels and tampons, make-up removal wipes, babies' nappies and the like, etc.
ISIC code
C1709.11
Last year with filed statements
2025
Address
Calle Camino de Piedra, Calle Coop. Vencedores de Tarqui, Cuendina
Location
Ruminahui, Pichincha
Region
Sierra

Financial statements

Current ratio
4.60
Debt ratio
23.1%
Net margin
12.7%
Return on equity (ROE)
8.2%
Revenue vs 2024
−15.1%
Revenue by year 2004 → 2025 · ×11.9
$846 k
$15.0 M
$10.1 M
2004 2008 2012 2016 2020 2025
Net result by year 2004 → 2025 · ×313.4
$4.1 k
$2.2 M
$1.3 M
2004 2008 2012 2016 2020 2025
Employees by year 2008 → 2025 · +13.4%
97
140
110
2008 2011 2014 2017 2020 2025

The income statement · 2025

  • Revenue $10,065,725
  • Cost of sales $7,256,539
  • Expenses $1,173,539
  • Net result $1,274,392

Balance sheet structure · 2025

What it owns

  • Current assets $17,872,177 88%
  • Non-current assets $2,436,565 12%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $3,884,352 19%
  • Non-current liabilities $800,293 4%
  • Equity $15,624,097 77%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2025 $10,065,725 $1,274,392 $20,308,742 $15,624,097 110
2024 $11,853,170 $1,709,847 $19,698,819 $17,488,129 118
2023 $14,962,673 $2,206,398 $18,109,513 $15,693,478 123
2022 $14,588,804 $2,050,570 $16,145,514 $13,472,969 126
2021 $9,386,462 $958,448 $13,576,834 $11,402,162 124
2020 $9,733,917 $1,246,225 $12,502,719 $10,437,450 121
2019 $11,116,925 $1,151,536 $10,997,397 $9,188,577 126
2018 $11,475,075 $1,026,527 $10,451,501 $8,030,561 130
2017 $11,127,134 $476,148 $9,231,145 $6,999,212 138
2016 $11,708,289 $765,636 $9,414,999 $6,523,064 131
2015 $11,340,496 $742,309 $9,403,956 $5,757,428 136
2014 $10,096,467 $651,007 $9,228,185 $5,011,513 136
2013 $8,210,564 $498,533 $8,930,200 $4,360,506 140
2012 $6,887,024 $409,424 $5,987,489 $2,161,972 133
2011 $5,840,970 $467,333 $4,756,278 $1,178,503 133
2010 $4,513,390 $378,398 $3,886,187 $848,434 119
2009 $5,208,376 $301,386 $2,686,899 $587,947 112
2008 $5,340,207 $286,658 $2,319,456 $541,213 97
2007 $3,778,418 $180,455 $2,168,173 $254,555
2006 $2,835,681 $39,794 $1,695,516 $74,100
2005 $2,156,294 $20,239 $1,327,403 $34,306
2004 $846,060 $4,066 $820,989 $16,613

In 2025 it recorded revenue of $10,065,725 and a net result of $1,274,392, a margin of 12.7%.

Its 2025 revenue exceeds that of 97.5% of the 95,463 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Pichincha, it exceeds 97.5% of the 32,639 on record.

Within its activity (ISIC code C1709.11, 26 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 76.9%; the trade’s typical margin was 1.5%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 6, 2026
RUC status: Active
  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
Yes Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
June 8, 2004

Establishments · 1 registered, 1 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Pichincha / Rumiñahui / Sangolqui / Camino de Piedra S/N y Vencedores de Tarqui Open

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 1 open establishment in Pichincha.

Cayambe: 0 companies Mejia: 0 companies Pedro Moncayo: 0 companies Pedro Vicente Maldonado: 0 companies Puerto Quito: 0 companies Quito: 0 companies Ruminahui: 1 companies San Miguel de los Bancos: 0 companies Quito Mejia Cayambe

Cayambe · 0 companiesMejia · 0 companiesPedro Moncayo · 0 companiesPedro Vicente Maldonado · 0 companiesPuerto Quito · 0 companiesQuito · 0 companiesRuminahui · 1 companiesSan Miguel de los Bancos · 0 companies Point at or tap a canton to see its figure

Cantons of the province. Each canton links to its listing. Boundaries: geoBoundaries (CC BY 4.0).

Cantons with a presence

  • Rumiñahui head office 1 location

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 6, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Manufacturing
  2. Manufacture of paper and paper products
  3. Manufacture of paper and paper products
  4. Manufacture of other articles of paper and paperboard
  5. Manufacture of personal hygiene paper products and products of cellulose wadding and textile materials: cleansing tissues, towels, napkins, toilet paper, sanitary towels and tampons, make-up removal wipes, babies' nappies and the like, etc.

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Fabrica de Papel Higienico del Valle Favalle Cia. Ltda.?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of FABRICA DE PAPEL HIGIENICO DEL VALLE FAVALLE CIA. LTDA. is 1791936736001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Fabrica de Papel Higienico del Valle Favalle Cia. Ltda. active?

Yes. Its legal status in the registry is Activa.

What trade name does Fabrica de Papel Higienico del Valle Favalle Cia. Ltda. use?

It operates under the trade name FAVALLE CIA. LTDA, according to the SRI’s RUC registry.

What does Fabrica de Papel Higienico del Valle Favalle Cia. Ltda. do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC C1709.11) is: Manufacture of personal hygiene paper products and products of cellulose wadding and textile materials: cleansing tissues, towels, napkins, toilet paper, sanitary towels and tampons, make-up removal wipes, babies' nappies and the like, etc.

Where is Fabrica de Papel Higienico del Valle Favalle Cia. Ltda. located?

Its registered address is in Ruminahui, province of Pichincha, Ecuador.

When was Fabrica de Papel Higienico del Valle Favalle Cia. Ltda. incorporated?

It was incorporated on June 8, 2004, as a limited liability company (cía. ltda.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from