Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Active

Edachi & Zambrano Construcciones S.A.

RUC 1891747590001 · Sigchos, Cotopaxi

Registry data

RUC
1891747590001
Legal name
EDACHI & ZAMBRANO CONSTRUCCIONES S.A.
Size segment (SCVS)
Small · 2025
Incorporation date
June 5, 2012
Start of activities (SRI)
June 19, 2012
Subscribed capital
$800
Economic activity
Surface work on streets, roads, highways, bridges or tunnels: asphalt paving of roads, road painting and other types of road marking, installation of crash barriers, traffic signs and the like. Includes construction of airport runways
ISIC code
F4210.12
Last year with filed statements
2025
Address
Via a Chugchillan KM. 10, Via Chugchilan KM 10, Malqui
Location
Sigchos, Cotopaxi
Region
Sierra

Financial statements

Current ratio
1.40
Debt ratio
70.8%
Net margin
−5.6%
Return on equity (ROE)
−10.2%
Revenue by year
$0
$255 k
$111 k
2012 2015 2018 2021 2025
Net result by year
$0
$24.3 k
−$8.6 k
−$6.2 k
2012 2015 2018 2021 2025
Employees by year 2012 → 2025 · +100.0%
2
8
4
2012 2015 2018 2021 2025

The income statement · 2025

  • Revenue $110,698
  • Cost of sales $162
  • Expenses $116,757
  • Net result −$6,221

Balance sheet structure · 2025

What it owns

  • Current assets $207,333 99%
  • Non-current assets $1,487 1%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $147,925 71%
  • Non-current liabilities $0 0%
  • Equity $60,895 29%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2025 $110,698 −$6,221 $208,820 $60,895 4
2024 $0 $0 $67,115 $67,115 5
2023 $0 −$7,619 $68,915 $67,115 7
2022 $24,907 −$2,443 $74,734 $74,734 8
2021 $0 −$1,344 $77,178 $77,178 3
2020 $0 $0 $78,522 $78,522 3
2019 $53,910 $3,855 $93,838 $78,522 3
2018 $26,162 −$8,634 $89,587 $74,667 3
2017 $254,721 $18,758 $98,221 $83,301 3
2016 $0 $0 $74,766 $65,161 2
2015 $236,857 $20,494 $74,766 $65,161 3
2014 $204,149 $24,327 $65,463 $44,667 2
2013 $179,044 $16,838 $22,214 $17,638 4
2012 $0 $0 $1,532 $800 2

In 2025 it recorded revenue of $110,698 and a net result of −$6,221, a margin of −5.6%.

Its 2025 revenue exceeds that of 52.8% of the 95,463 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Cotopaxi, it exceeds 54.9% of the 1,208 on record. By the province where its RUC was registered, Tungurahua, it exceeds 55.4% of the 2,055 registered there.

Within its activity (ISIC code F4210.12, 244 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 64.8%; the trade’s typical margin was 1.7%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 5, 2026
RUC status: Active
  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
No When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
No Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
June 19, 2012

Establishments · 1 registered, 1 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Cotopaxi / Sigchos / Chugchilan / Via a Chugchillan S/N Open

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 1 open establishment in Cotopaxi.

La Maná: 0 companies Latacunga: 0 companies Pangua: 0 companies Pujilí: 0 companies Salcedo: 0 companies Saquisilí: 0 companies Sigchos: 1 companies Pujilí Sigchos Latacunga La Maná Pangua Salcedo

La Maná · 0 companiesLatacunga · 0 companiesPangua · 0 companiesPujilí · 0 companiesSalcedo · 0 companiesSaquisilí · 0 companiesSigchos · 1 companies Point at or tap a canton to see its figure

Cantons of the province. Each canton links to its listing. Boundaries: geoBoundaries (CC BY 4.0).

Cantons with a presence

  • Sigchos head office 1 location

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 5, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Construction
  2. Civil engineering
  3. Construction of roads and railways
  4. Construction of roads and railways
  5. Surface work on streets, roads, highways, bridges or tunnels: asphalt paving of roads, road painting and other types of road marking, installation of crash barriers, traffic signs and the like. Includes construction of airport runways

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Edachi & Zambrano Construcciones S.A.?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of EDACHI & ZAMBRANO CONSTRUCCIONES S.A. is 1891747590001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Edachi & Zambrano Construcciones S.A. active?

Yes. Its legal status in the registry is Activa.

What does Edachi & Zambrano Construcciones S.A. do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC F4210.12) is: Surface work on streets, roads, highways, bridges or tunnels: asphalt paving of roads, road painting and other types of road marking, installation of crash barriers, traffic signs and the like. Includes construction of airport runways

Where is Edachi & Zambrano Construcciones S.A. located?

Its registered address is in Sigchos, province of Cotopaxi, Ecuador.

When was Edachi & Zambrano Construcciones S.A. incorporated?

It was incorporated on June 5, 2012, as a stock corporation (s.a.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from