Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Historical

Ecuaconstrucciones Sa

RUC 0990567107001 · Guayas

This company is no longer in the current registry of the Superintendencia de Compañías. Its file is kept here as historical record, with the financial statements it filed through 2017.

Registry data

RUC
0990567107001
Legal name
ECUACONSTRUCCIONES SA
Trade name
ECUACONSTRUCCIONES S.A.
Size segment (SCVS)
Microenterprise · 2011
Start of activities (SRI)
January 21, 1982
Economic activity
Construction of all types of residential buildings: single-family houses, multi-family buildings, including high-rise buildings, homes for the elderly, charity homes, orphanages, prisons, barracks, convents, religious houses. Includes remodelling, renovation or rehabilitation of existing structures
ISIC code
F4100.10
Last year with filed statements
2017
Location
Guayas

Financial statements

Debt ratio
0.0%
Net margin
11.5%
Return on equity (ROE)
96.6%
Revenue by year 2000 → 2017 · −66.0%
$267 k
$13.7 M
$0
$90.7 k
2000 2003 2006 2009 2012 2017
Net result by year 2000 → 2017 · ×85.7
$121
−$53.4 k
$174 k
$10.4 k
2000 2003 2006 2009 2012 2017
Employees by year
2
3
2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017

The income statement · 2017

  • Revenue $90,701
  • Cost of sales $60,334
  • Net result $10,413

Balance sheet structure · 2017

What it owns

  • Current assets $10,777 100%
  • Non-current assets $0 0%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $0 0%
  • Non-current liabilities $0 0%
  • Equity $10,777 100%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2017 $90,701 $10,413 $10,777 $10,777
2016 $0 $0 $361,574 $365
2015 $0 $0 $800 $800
2014 $0 $0 $361,574 $365
2013 $0 $0 $334,725 $365
2012 $0 $0 $334,725 $365
2011 $76,881 −$435 $334,725 $365 2
2010 $9,176,687 $2,359 $401,563 $19,397 3
2009 $0 $0 $902,154 $451,941 1
2008 $0 $0 $901,569 $451,941 2
2007 $1,888,581 $57,262 $1,985,411 $928,451
2006 $7,171,875 $173,746 $1,980,258 $871,189
2005 $13,666,091 $121,179 $2,490,495 $697,444
2004 $2,144,592 $32,819 $2,045,003 $555,766
2003 $1,425,300 $34,817 $860,419 $256,355
2002 $2,215,345 $51,296 $2,827,351 $501,727
2001 $579,223 −$53,417 $1,018,478 −$183,844
2000 $266,696 $121 $1,158,774 $451,612

In 2017 it recorded revenue of $90,701 and a net result of $10,413, a margin of 11.5%.

Its 2017 revenue exceeds that of 43.4% of the 56,638 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Guayas, it exceeds 43.5% of the 22,296 on record.

Within its activity (ISIC code F4100.10, 1,647 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 44.0%; the trade’s typical margin was 1.9%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Tax status (SRI)

updated August 31, 2026
RUC status: Deregistered · Extincion
  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
No When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
No Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
January 21, 1982
Cessation of activities
February 25, 2019

Establishments · 1 registered, 0 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Pompilio Olloa S/n. y Fco. Orell - Av. Miguel H. Alc Closed

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Construction
  2. Construction of buildings
  3. Construction of buildings
  4. Construction of buildings
  5. Construction of all types of residential buildings: single-family houses, multi-family buildings, including high-rise buildings, homes for the elderly, charity homes, orphanages, prisons, barracks, convents, religious houses. Includes remodelling, renovation or rehabilitation of existing structures

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Ecuaconstrucciones Sa?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of ECUACONSTRUCCIONES SA is 0990567107001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Ecuaconstrucciones Sa active?

No. Its legal status in the registry is Fuera del Registro Vigente.

What trade name does Ecuaconstrucciones Sa use?

It operates under the trade name ECUACONSTRUCCIONES S.A., according to the SRI’s RUC registry.

What does Ecuaconstrucciones Sa do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC F4100.10) is: Construction of all types of residential buildings: single-family houses, multi-family buildings, including high-rise buildings, homes for the elderly, charity homes, orphanages, prisons, barracks, convents, religious houses. Includes remodelling, renovation or rehabilitation of existing structures

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from