Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Active

Ecovarexa S.A.

RUC 0992513187001 · Guayaquil, Guayas

Registry data

RUC
0992513187001
Legal name
ECOVAREXA S.A.
Trade name
HORUS
Size segment (SCVS)
Medium · 2025
Incorporation date
June 5, 2007
Start of activities (SRI)
June 5, 2007
Subscribed capital
$10,000
Economic activity
General (non-specialized) cleaning of all types of buildings, professional studios, commercial premises and buildings with multiple residential units, such as: offices, houses and apartments, factories, commercial establishments and institutions. These activities consist mostly of interior cleaning, although they may include cleaning of related exterior areas such as windows and passageways
ISIC code
N8121.00
Last year with filed statements
2025
Address
Primero de Mayo 318, Machala y Jose de Antepara
Location
Guayaquil, Guayas
Region
Costa

Financial statements

Current ratio
1.34
Debt ratio
72.0%
Net margin
0.2%
Return on equity (ROE)
2.0%
Revenue vs 2024
+36.1%
Revenue by year 2007 → 2025 · ×19.6
$142 k
$2.8 M
2007 2011 2015 2019 2025
Net result by year
−$144
$124 k
−$16.4 k
$4.9 k
2007 2011 2015 2019 2025
Employees by year 2008 → 2025 · +54.4%
79
1
256
122
2008 2011 2014 2017 2020 2025

The income statement · 2025

  • Revenue $2,781,459
  • Cost of sales $2,221,072
  • Expenses $480,183
  • Net result $4,880

Balance sheet structure · 2025

What it owns

  • Current assets $841,964 97%
  • Non-current assets $28,704 3%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $627,178 72%
  • Non-current liabilities $0 0%
  • Equity $243,491 28%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2025 $2,781,459 $4,880 $870,669 $243,491 122
2024 $2,043,580 $1,083 $576,717 $238,611 256
2023 $1,351,456 −$1,571 $669,721 $414,549 141
2022 $2,224,451 $63,815 $1,749,941 $691,472 27
2021 $1,291,663 $977 $548,518 $447,299 30
2020 $1,320,831 −$16,448 $725,552 $571,720 56
2019 $1,265,196 −$3,355 $700,796 $588,168 36
2018 $1,854,479 $45,035 $932,256 $591,523 36
2017 $2,061,565 $119,541 $1,487,097 $546,488 12
2016 $2,041,942 $123,781 $1,381,188 $426,948 181
2015 $1,819,442 $37,434 $1,005,413 $303,167 147
2014 $1,539,007 $52,975 $689,032 $265,733 2
2013 $1,182,285 $316 $619,461 $212,758 3
2012 $1,092,891 $53,507 $400,568 $212,442 141
2011 $1,179,999 $69,632 $388,261 $160,278 143
2010 $1,104,430 $76,705 $403,492 $92,618 158
2009 $889,975 $61,808 $303,627 $77,720 1
2008 $601,393 $60,713 $186,586 $70,569 79
2007 $142,151 −$144 $61,822 $9,856

In 2025 it recorded revenue of $2,781,459 and a net result of $4,880, a margin of 0.2%.

Its 2025 revenue exceeds that of 92.8% of the 95,463 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Guayas, it exceeds 92.2% of the 34,598 on record.

Within its activity (ISIC code N8121.00, 390 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 98.7%; the trade’s typical margin was 2.1%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 5, 2026
RUC status: Active
  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
No Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
June 5, 2007

Establishments · 1 registered, 1 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Primero de Mayo 318 y Machala - Jose de Antepara Open

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 1 open establishment in Guayas.

Alfredo Baquerizo Moreno: 0 companies Balao: 0 companies Balzar: 0 companies Colimes: 0 companies Coronel Marcelino Maridueña: 0 companies Daule: 0 companies Durán: 0 companies El Empalme: 0 companies El Triunfo: 0 companies General Antonio Elizalde: 0 companies Guayaquil: 1 companies Isidro Ayora: 0 companies Lomas de Sargentillo: 0 companies Milagro: 0 companies Naranjal: 0 companies Naranjito: 0 companies Nobol: 0 companies Palestina: 0 companies Pedro Carbo: 0 companies Playas: 0 companies Salitre: 0 companies Samborondón: 0 companies Santa Lucia: 0 companies Simón Bolívar: 0 companies Yaguachi: 0 companies Guayaquil Naranjal Balzar Pedro Carbo Colimes Salitre Milagro Daule Balao Durán

Alfredo Baquerizo Moreno · 0 companiesBalao · 0 companiesBalzar · 0 companiesColimes · 0 companiesCoronel Marcelino Maridueña · 0 companiesDaule · 0 companiesDurán · 0 companiesEl Empalme · 0 companiesEl Triunfo · 0 companiesGeneral Antonio Elizalde · 0 companiesGuayaquil · 1 companiesIsidro Ayora · 0 companiesLomas de Sargentillo · 0 companiesMilagro · 0 companiesNaranjal · 0 companiesNaranjito · 0 companiesNobol · 0 companiesPalestina · 0 companiesPedro Carbo · 0 companiesPlayas · 0 companiesSalitre · 0 companiesSamborondón · 0 companiesSanta Lucia · 0 companiesSimón Bolívar · 0 companiesYaguachi · 0 companies Point at or tap a canton to see its figure

Cantons of the province. Each canton links to its listing. Boundaries: geoBoundaries (CC BY 4.0).

Cantons with a presence

  • Guayaquil head office 1 location

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 5, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Administrative and support service activities
  2. Services to buildings and landscape activities
  3. Cleaning activities
  4. General cleaning of buildings
  5. General (non-specialized) cleaning of all types of buildings, professional studios, commercial premises and buildings with multiple residential units, such as: offices, houses and apartments, factories, commercial establishments and institutions. These activities consist mostly of interior cleaning, although they may include cleaning of related exterior areas such as windows and passageways

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Ecovarexa S.A.?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of ECOVAREXA S.A. is 0992513187001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Ecovarexa S.A. active?

Yes. Its legal status in the registry is Activa.

What trade name does Ecovarexa S.A. use?

It operates under the trade name HORUS, according to the SRI’s RUC registry.

What does Ecovarexa S.A. do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC N8121.00) is: General (non-specialized) cleaning of all types of buildings, professional studios, commercial premises and buildings with multiple residential units, such as: offices, houses and apartments, factories, commercial establishments and institutions. These activities consist mostly of interior cleaning, although they may include cleaning of related exterior areas such as windows and passageways

Where is Ecovarexa S.A. located?

Its registered address is in Guayaquil, province of Guayas, Ecuador.

When was Ecovarexa S.A. incorporated?

It was incorporated on June 5, 2007, as a stock corporation (s.a.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from