Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Active

Denmar Sa

RUC 1791070380001 · Quito, Pichincha

Registry data

RUC
1791070380001
Legal name
DENMAR SA
Size segment (SCVS)
Large · 2025
Incorporation date
August 31, 1990
Start of activities (SRI)
August 31, 1990
Subscribed capital
$5,822,989
Economic activity
Growing of flowers, including production of cut flowers and flower buds
ISIC code
A0119.03
Last year with filed statements
2025
Address
Panamericana Norte Km47, Via Tabacundo Cayambe
Location
Quito, Pichincha
Region
Sierra

Financial statements

Current ratio
0.18
Debt ratio
80.6%
Net margin
7.5%
Return on equity (ROE)
32.9%
Revenue vs 2024
+10.9%
Revenue by year 2000 → 2025 · ×13.6
$5.5 M
$78.4 M
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Net result by year 2000 → 2025 · ×213.8
$27.4 k
−$3.0 M
$5.9 M
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Employees by year 2008 → 2025 · ×4.7
604
3,553
2008 2011 2014 2017 2020 2025

The income statement · 2025

  • Revenue $78,407,155
  • Cost of sales $66,645,933
  • Expenses $3,413,115
  • Net result $5,861,310

Balance sheet structure · 2025

What it owns

  • Current assets $13,070,891 14%
  • Non-current assets $78,726,094 86%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $73,065,573 80%
  • Non-current liabilities $925,000 1%
  • Equity $17,806,412 19%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2025 $78,407,155 $5,861,310 $91,796,985 $17,806,412 3,553
2024 $70,669,967 $5,626,805 $76,934,786 $12,091,333 3,017
2023 $63,104,068 $1,745,152 $61,197,072 $6,561,245 3,005
2022 $47,869,849 −$3,016,174 $60,337,200 $4,732,434 2,807
2021 $37,177,765 $1,760,666 $51,548,959 $7,196,205 2,244
2020 $20,999,875 $262,338 $29,914,099 $5,608,599 1,223
2019 $22,292,465 −$111,758 $25,122,876 $5,296,217 879
2018 $20,164,105 −$1,697,710 $18,172,656 $222,447 863
2017 $17,293,970 −$133,250 $17,567,070 $3,782,910 863
2016 $20,041,707 $1,160,240 $15,120,338 $3,875,498 651
2015 $17,267,609 $111,340 $15,356,677 $4,376,623 649
2014 $14,177,723 $787,505 $14,484,861 $4,484,370 621
2013 $10,903,764 −$791,937 $11,521,743 $3,839,783 621
2012 $11,200,728 −$557,194 $11,969,948 $4,512,976 651
2011 $11,082,088 −$397,938 $10,716,170 $5,070,170 620
2010 $9,971,281 −$33,971 $7,887,233 $2,869,581 1,009
2009 $8,698,193 −$253,234 $8,035,115 $2,903,552 604
2008 $9,040,108 $43,773 $7,938,111 $3,156,786 763
2007 $9,386,669 −$232,999 $8,176,924 $3,113,013
2006 $7,903,296 −$340,438 $8,519,825 $3,346,011
2005 $8,025,680 −$3,705 $7,932,588 $3,686,450
2004 $6,895,902 −$18,300 $7,660,036 $3,719,574
2003 $6,216,779 −$400,758 $8,068,756 $3,708,455
2002 $6,455,124 −$10,175 $8,529,239 $4,132,502
2001 $5,473,512 −$126,854 $8,931,601 $4,119,387
2000 $5,780,032 $27,416 $8,185,841 $4,257,192

In 2025 it recorded revenue of $78,407,155 and a net result of $5,861,310, a margin of 7.5%.

Its 2025 revenue exceeds that of 99.7% of the 95,463 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Pichincha, it exceeds 99.6% of the 32,639 on record.

Within its activity (ISIC code A0119.03, 323 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 99.4%; the trade’s typical margin was 0.9%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 3, 2026
RUC status: Active
  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
Yes Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
August 31, 1990

Establishments · 15 registered, 14 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Pichincha / Pedro Moncayo / Tabacundo / Panamericana Norte S/N Open
  • Pichincha / Pedro Moncayo / Tabacundo / Cananvalle Bajo S/N y Via Secundaria Open
  • Pichincha / Pedro Moncayo / Tabacundo / Cananvalle SN y Via Secundaria Final Open
  • Pichincha / Pedro Moncayo / Tabacundo / Cananvalle Bajo SN y Via Secundaria Open
  • Pichincha / Pedro Moncayo / Tupigachi / Panamericana Norte S/N y Panamericana Norte Open
  • Pichincha / Pedro Moncayo / Tabacundo / Panamericana Norte SN y Cananvalle Open
  • Pichincha / Pedro Moncayo / Tabacundo / Simon Bolivar SN y Cananvalle Open
  • Pichincha / Pedro Moncayo / Tabacundo / Principal SN y las Cochas Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / el Quinche / Av. Quito Oe7-184 y el Quinche Open
  • Imbabura / Cotacachi / Sagrario / 10 de Agosto SN y Waca Ñan Open
  • Imbabura / Cotacachi / Sagrario / Via a Imantag Open
  • Pichincha / Puerto Quito / Puerto Quito / Via Puerto Quito Open
  • Imbabura / Ibarra / Sagrario / Via Piava San Pedro Open
  • Pichincha / Pedro Moncayo / Tabacundo / Cananvalle Bajo SN y Via Secundaria Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / Cumbaya / Salinas S 129 y Francisco de Orellana Closed

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 14 open establishments across 2 provinces, plus 1 closed.

Its locations trade under names such as COTACACHI · DENMAR S.A. · MARLEDIAN · ASTROFLORES · SAN CARLOS · SAN JOSE · SAN ANTONIO · CAROLINA.

Azuay: no data Bolívar: no data Carchi: no data Cañar: no data Chimborazo: no data Cotopaxi: no data El Oro: no data Esmeraldas: no data Galápagos: no data Guayas: no data Imbabura: 3 companies Loja: no data Los Ríos: no data Manabí: no data Morona Santiago: no data Napo: no data Orellana: no data Pastaza: no data Pichincha: 11 companies Santa Elena: no data Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no data Sucumbíos: no data Tungurahua: no data Zamora Chinchipe: no data Galápagos

Azuay: no dataBolívar: no dataCarchi: no dataCañar: no dataChimborazo: no dataCotopaxi: no dataEl Oro: no dataEsmeraldas: no dataGalápagos: no dataGuayas: no dataImbabura: 3 companiesLoja: no dataLos Ríos: no dataManabí: no dataMorona Santiago: no dataNapo: no dataOrellana: no dataPastaza: no dataPichincha: 11 companiesSanta Elena: no dataSanto Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no dataSucumbíos: no dataTungurahua: no dataZamora Chinchipe: no data Point at or tap a province to see its figure

3 11

Provinces with a presence

  • Pichincha head office 11 locations
  • Imbabura 3 locations

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 3, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Agriculture, forestry and fishing
  2. Crop and animal production, hunting and related service activities
  3. Growing of non-perennial crops
  4. Growing of other non-perennial crops
  5. Growing of flowers, including production of cut flowers and flower buds

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Denmar Sa?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of DENMAR SA is 1791070380001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Denmar Sa active?

Yes. Its legal status in the registry is Activa.

What does Denmar Sa do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC A0119.03) is: Growing of flowers, including production of cut flowers and flower buds

Where is Denmar Sa located?

Its registered address is in Quito, province of Pichincha, Ecuador.

When was Denmar Sa incorporated?

It was incorporated on August 31, 1990, as a stock corporation (s.a.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from