Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Active

Corporación Proauto S.A.

RUC 1790978303001 · Quito, Pichincha

Registry data

RUC
1790978303001
Legal name
CORPORACIÓN PROAUTO S.A.
Size segment (SCVS)
Large · 2025
Incorporation date
September 22, 1989
Start of activities (SRI)
September 22, 1989
Subscribed capital
$20,650,000
Economic activity
Sale of new and used vehicles: passenger vehicles, including specialized vehicles such as ambulances and minibuses; lorries, trailers and semi-trailers; camping vehicles such as caravans and motor homes; off-road vehicles (jeeps, etc.), including wholesale and retail sale by commission agents
ISIC code
G4510.01
Last year with filed statements
2025
Address
Av. Eloy Alfaro N43-02, Av. de los Granados, el Batan
Location
Quito, Pichincha
Region
Sierra

Financial statements

Current ratio
1.31
Debt ratio
62.6%
Net margin
0.0%
Return on equity (ROE)
0.1%
Revenue vs 2024
−21.9%
Revenue by year 2000 → 2025 · ×8.5
$15.4 M
$0
$182 M
$130 M
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Net result by year 2000 → 2025 · −80.6%
$139 k
$3.1 M
−$2.9 M
$27.0 k
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Employees by year 2008 → 2025 · ×3.8
143
89
660
541
2008 2011 2014 2017 2020 2025

The income statement · 2025

  • Revenue $130,389,170
  • Other income $10,319,838
  • Cost of sales $118,982,374
  • Expenses $21,579,944
  • Net result $26,956

Balance sheet structure · 2025

What it owns

  • Current assets $42,179,058 56%
  • Non-current assets $32,820,144 44%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $32,297,922 43%
  • Non-current liabilities $14,633,903 20%
  • Equity $28,067,376 37%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2025 $130,389,170 $26,956 $74,999,202 $28,067,376 541
2024 $166,982,062 −$2,910,244 $85,647,928 $29,254,656 488
2023 $181,592,315 −$2,792,477 $99,143,552 $32,221,847 660
2022 $127,024,050 $368,871 $66,777,941 $24,006,061 411
2021 $83,623,406 −$724,453 $58,340,547 $23,678,817 378
2020 $0 −$1,843,798 $25,142,526 $8,484,954 171
2019 $52,156,255 −$232,642 $30,433,795 $10,328,753 199
2018 $69,119,869 −$841,264 $31,321,569 $10,661,408 89
2017 $69,875,728 $632,213 $32,373,304 $11,554,216 217
2016 $51,781,748 $2,056 $24,700,488 $10,922,003 197
2015 $80,731,954 $755,883 $26,294,222 $10,923,974 229
2014 $101,740,758 $1,873,213 $27,642,134 $11,168,091 235
2013 $94,149,626 $1,898,374 $27,646,278 $11,594,878 234
2012 $88,762,093 $1,873,503 $22,931,930 $11,546,504 214
2011 $82,792,742 $1,791,202 $24,347,198 $10,569,001 208
2010 $77,046,776 $2,035,587 $22,114,160 $9,677,799 171
2009 $55,766,483 $3,061,907 $15,252,659 $9,521,426 143
2008 $56,568,257 $995,178 $17,638,651 $7,355,179 143
2007 $48,422,043 $1,401,230 $16,635,989 $7,106,230
2006 $48,456,353 $1,405,379 $16,929,878 $6,583,986
2005 $49,903,907 $1,005,241 $14,355,278 $5,918,482
2004 $40,694,452 $428,698 $12,388,071 $5,316,161
2003 $43,444,543 $690,158 $11,628,536 $4,877,621
2002 $47,453,677 $1,492,151 $12,980,960 $4,800,890
2001 $42,413,468 $1,652,794 $9,143,264 $3,310,790
2000 $15,373,377 $138,964 $7,776,063 $988,382

In 2025 it recorded revenue of $130,389,170 and a net result of $26,956, a margin of 0.0%.

Its 2025 revenue exceeds that of 99.8% of the 95,463 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Pichincha, it ranks 59th among the 32,639 on record.

Within its activity (ISIC code G4510.01, 498 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 97.4%; the trade’s typical margin was 1.0%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Securities market

Corporación Proauto S.A. is registered as an issuer in the public securities market registry, the roster of companies that raise financing by selling securities. There it files balance sheets more often than the annual statements; the most recent is from December 31, 2025:

Assets
$74,999,202
Liabilities
$46,931,825
Equity
$28,067,376
Period revenue
$130,389,170
Period result
$26,956

Annual balance sheet filed with the public securities market registry. See the securities market analysis

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 4, 2026
RUC status: Active
  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
Yes Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
September 22, 1989

Establishments · 37 registered, 31 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Pichincha / Quito / Kennedy / Av. Eloy Alfaro N43-02 y Av. de los Granados Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / Kennedy / Av. Eloy Alfaro S/N y las Violetas Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / Calderon (Carapungo) / Av. Simon Bolivar S/N y N69h Open
  • Pichincha / Cayambe / Cayambe / Panamericana Norte S/N y Via a Otavalo Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / Cotocollao / Av. de la Prensa S/N y Av. Kennedy Open
  • Pichincha / Puerto Quito / Puerto Quito / Pedro Vicente Maldonado S/N y Calle 9 Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / Iñaquito / Rusia E9-142 y Eloy Alfaro Open
  • Loja / Loja / Sucre / Av Isidro Ayora S/N y Juan Jose Flores Open
  • Cañar / Azogues / Azogues / Av Ignacio Neira S/N y Ernesto Guevara Open
  • Azuay / Cuenca / San Blas / Av. España N2-114 y Sebastian de Benalcazar Open
  • Azuay / Cuenca / Machangara / Av. de las Americas S/N y Av. Gonzalez Suarez Open
  • Loja / Loja / Sucre / Isidro Ayora S/N y Nueva Loja Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Av. de las Americas 601 y Sexta Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Av. de las Americas 801 y Calle Tercera Open
  • Azuay / Cuenca / San Blas / Gonzalo de las Peñas N1-32 y Nuñez de Bonilla Open
  • Azuay / Cuenca / el Vecino / Gil Ramirez Davalos 13-56 y Turuhuaico Open
  • Azuay / Cuenca / San Blas / Nuñez de Bonilla 2-51 y Regidor Hidalgo Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / Calderon (Carapungo) / Panamericana Norte S/N y Simon Bolivar Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / Calderon (Carapungo) / Panamericana Norte S/N y Simon Bolivar Open
  • Loja / Loja / Valle / Av Salvador Bustamante Celi S/N y Calle New York Open
  • Esmeraldas / Esmeraldas / Simon Plata Torres / Via Atacames Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Ximena / Avenida de las Americas 795 y Calle Tercera y Calle Cuarta Open
  • El Oro / Machala / Machala / Avenida 25 de Junio 1734 y Luis Angel Leon Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / C 104 y Cuarta y Sexta Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Solar 3 SN Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Ximena / Av. de las Americas SN y Calle Tercera y Cuarta Open
  • Pichincha / Rumiñahui / Sangolqui / Ventura Ucuango Lote 3 y Av. Mariana de Jesus Open
  • El Oro / Machala / Machala / Via Pasaje S/N y Guillermo Castro Benitez Open
  • Azuay / Cuenca / San Blas / Av España N2-10 y Nuñez de Bonilla Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / Tumbaco / Oswaldo Guayasamin Na y Federico Gonzales Suarez Open
  • Manabi / Manta / Eloy Alfaro / Calle 23 SN y Avenida Malecon Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / Chillogallo / Av. Mariscal Sucre S16-94 y Chicaña Closed
  • Pichincha / Quito / Tumbaco / Interoceanica S/N y Camino a Tanda Closed
  • Pichincha / Quito / Comité del Pueblo / Av. Rio Coca S/N y Av. Eloy Alfaro Closed
  • Pichincha / Quito / Nayon / Av. Simon Bolivar Lote 5 y Av. de los Granados Closed
  • El Oro / Piñas / Piñas / Avenida Angel Salvador Ochoa S/N y Bernardo Aguilar Closed
  • Guayas / Duran / Divino Niño / Solar 6A Closed

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 31 open establishments across 8 provinces, plus 6 closed.

Its locations trade under names such as PROAUTO · EMAULME · MIRASOL.

Azuay: 6 companies Bolívar: no data Carchi: no data Cañar: 1 companies Chimborazo: no data Cotopaxi: no data El Oro: 2 companies Esmeraldas: 1 companies Galápagos: no data Guayas: 6 companies Imbabura: no data Loja: 3 companies Los Ríos: no data Manabí: 1 companies Morona Santiago: no data Napo: no data Orellana: no data Pastaza: no data Pichincha: 11 companies Santa Elena: no data Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no data Sucumbíos: no data Tungurahua: no data Zamora Chinchipe: no data Galápagos

Azuay: 6 companiesBolívar: no dataCarchi: no dataCañar: 1 companiesChimborazo: no dataCotopaxi: no dataEl Oro: 2 companiesEsmeraldas: 1 companiesGalápagos: no dataGuayas: 6 companiesImbabura: no dataLoja: 3 companiesLos Ríos: no dataManabí: 1 companiesMorona Santiago: no dataNapo: no dataOrellana: no dataPastaza: no dataPichincha: 11 companiesSanta Elena: no dataSanto Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no dataSucumbíos: no dataTungurahua: no dataZamora Chinchipe: no data Point at or tap a province to see its figure

1 11

Provinces with a presence

  • Pichincha head office 11 locations
  • Guayas 6 locations
  • Azuay 6 locations
  • Loja 3 locations
  • El Oro 2 locations
  • Cañar 1 location
  • Esmeraldas 1 location
  • Manabi 1 location

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 4, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles
  2. Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles
  3. Sale of motor vehicles
  4. Sale of motor vehicles
  5. Sale of new and used vehicles: passenger vehicles, including specialized vehicles such as ambulances and minibuses; lorries, trailers and semi-trailers; camping vehicles such as caravans and motor homes; off-road vehicles (jeeps, etc.), including wholesale and retail sale by commission agents

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Corporación Proauto S.A.?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of CORPORACIÓN PROAUTO S.A. is 1790978303001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Corporación Proauto S.A. active?

Yes. Its legal status in the registry is Activa.

What does Corporación Proauto S.A. do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC G4510.01) is: Sale of new and used vehicles: passenger vehicles, including specialized vehicles such as ambulances and minibuses; lorries, trailers and semi-trailers; camping vehicles such as caravans and motor homes; off-road vehicles (jeeps, etc.), including wholesale and retail sale by commission agents

Where is Corporación Proauto S.A. located?

Its registered address is in Quito, province of Pichincha, Ecuador.

When was Corporación Proauto S.A. incorporated?

It was incorporated on September 22, 1989, as a stock corporation (s.a.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from