Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Active

Constructora Mawasa Cia. Ltda.

RUC 1990909292001 · Cuenca, Azuay

Registry data

RUC
1990909292001
Legal name
CONSTRUCTORA MAWASA CIA. LTDA.
Size segment (SCVS)
Microenterprise · 2025
Incorporation date
April 5, 2010
Start of activities (SRI)
April 5, 2010
Subscribed capital
$400
Economic activity
Construction of all types of non-residential buildings: industrial production buildings, e.g. factories, workshops, assembly plants; hospitals, schools, office buildings, hotels, stores, shopping centres, warehouses, restaurants, observatories, churches, museums; airport, port and station buildings for buses, trolleybuses and trains, including underground parking facilities and covered indoor sports facilities, etc. Includes remodelling, renovation or rehabilitation of existing structures
ISIC code
F4100.20
Last year with filed statements
2025
Address
Las Antenas, Via a Baños Misicata, las Antenas
Location
Cuenca, Azuay
Region
Sierra

Financial statements

Current ratio
1.03
Debt ratio
96.7%
Net margin
1.6%
Return on equity (ROE)
74.2%
Revenue by year 2010 → 2025 · ×15.6
$4.7 k
$175 k
$0
$73.2 k
2010 2013 2016 2019 2022 2025
Net result by year 2010 → 2025 · ×5.3
$217
$25.8 k
−$4.6 k
$1.2 k
2010 2013 2016 2019 2022 2025
Employees by year 2019 → 2025 · −20.0%
5
4
2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025

The income statement · 2025

  • Revenue $73,243
  • Cost of sales $72,092
  • Net result $1,151

Balance sheet structure · 2025

What it owns

  • Current assets $47,520 100%
  • Non-current assets $0 0%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $45,969 97%
  • Non-current liabilities $0 0%
  • Equity $1,551 3%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2025 $73,243 $1,151 $47,520 $1,551 4
2024 $0 $0 $400 $400 2
2023 $0 $0 $400 $400 3
2022 $0 $0 $7,218 $400 2
2021 $5,850 $174 $5,892 $574 4
2020 $7,057 $0 $14,901 $14,901 4
2019 $0 $0 $9,410 $9,410 5
2018 $0 −$4,643 $9,410 $9,410
2017 $0 −$3,506 $11,461 $10,547
2016 $0 −$2,416 $24,846 $14,053
2015 $68,979 $7,740 $15,742 $8,140
2014 $0 $0 $39,177 $15,484
2013 $12,314 $2,817 $27,540 $15,484
2012 $108,549 $25,835 $16,902 −$52,697
2011 $174,842 $8,793 $91,246 $6,219
2010 $4,700 $217 $19,001 $538

In 2025 it recorded revenue of $73,243 and a net result of $1,151, a margin of 1.6%.

Its 2025 revenue exceeds that of 45.7% of the 95,463 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Azuay, it exceeds 47.9% of the 5,838 on record. By the province where its RUC was registered, Zamora Chinchipe, it exceeds 57.9% of the 522 registered there.

Within its activity (ISIC code F4100.20, 744 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 58.3%; the trade’s typical margin was 2.2%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 1, 2026
RUC status: Active
  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
No When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
No Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
April 5, 2010

Establishments · 1 registered, 1 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Azuay / Cuenca / Baños / las Antenas S/N y Via a Baños Misicata Open

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 1 open establishment in Azuay.

Camilo Ponce Enriquez: 0 companies Chordeleg: 0 companies Cuenca: 1 companies El Pan: 0 companies Girón: 0 companies Guachapala: 0 companies Gualaceo: 0 companies Nabón: 0 companies Oña: 0 companies Paute: 0 companies Pucará: 0 companies San Fernando: 0 companies Santa Isabel: 0 companies Sevilla de Oro: 0 companies Sigsig: 0 companies Cuenca Sigsig Nabón Pucará Girón Oña

Camilo Ponce Enriquez · 0 companiesChordeleg · 0 companiesCuenca · 1 companiesEl Pan · 0 companiesGirón · 0 companiesGuachapala · 0 companiesGualaceo · 0 companiesNabón · 0 companiesOña · 0 companiesPaute · 0 companiesPucará · 0 companiesSan Fernando · 0 companiesSanta Isabel · 0 companiesSevilla de Oro · 0 companiesSigsig · 0 companies Point at or tap a canton to see its figure

Cantons of the province. Each canton links to its listing. Boundaries: geoBoundaries (CC BY 4.0).

Cantons with a presence

  • Cuenca head office 1 location

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 1, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Construction
  2. Construction of buildings
  3. Construction of buildings
  4. Construction of buildings
  5. Construction of all types of non-residential buildings: industrial production buildings, e.g. factories, workshops, assembly plants; hospitals, schools, office buildings, hotels, stores, shopping centres, warehouses, restaurants, observatories, churches, museums; airport, port and station buildings for buses, trolleybuses and trains, including underground parking facilities and covered indoor sports facilities, etc. Includes remodelling, renovation or rehabilitation of existing structures

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Constructora Mawasa Cia. Ltda.?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of CONSTRUCTORA MAWASA CIA. LTDA. is 1990909292001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Constructora Mawasa Cia. Ltda. active?

Yes. Its legal status in the registry is Activa.

What does Constructora Mawasa Cia. Ltda. do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC F4100.20) is: Construction of all types of non-residential buildings: industrial production buildings, e.g. factories, workshops, assembly plants; hospitals, schools, office buildings, hotels, stores, shopping centres, warehouses, restaurants, observatories, churches, museums; airport, port and station buildings for buses, trolleybuses and trains, including underground parking facilities and covered indoor sports facilities, etc. Includes remodelling, renovation or rehabilitation of existing structures

Where is Constructora Mawasa Cia. Ltda. located?

Its registered address is in Cuenca, province of Azuay, Ecuador.

When was Constructora Mawasa Cia. Ltda. incorporated?

It was incorporated on April 5, 2010, as a limited liability company (cía. ltda.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from