Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Active

Compañia Verdu Sociedad Anónima,

RUC 1790370240001 · Guayaquil, Guayas

Registry data

RUC
1790370240001
Legal name
COMPAÑIA VERDU SOCIEDAD ANÓNIMA,
Trade name
COMPAÑIA VERDU S.A.
Size segment (SCVS)
Large · 2025
Incorporation date
December 10, 1969
Start of activities (SRI)
December 10, 1969
Subscribed capital
$21,948,500
Economic activity
Construction of all types of residential buildings: single-family houses, multi-family buildings, including high-rise buildings, homes for the elderly, charity homes, orphanages, prisons, barracks, convents, religious houses. Includes remodelling, renovation or rehabilitation of existing structures
ISIC code
F4100.10
Last year with filed statements
2025
Address
J. Orrantia Of.101, Av. Juantanca Marengo
Location
Guayaquil, Guayas
Region
Costa

Financial statements

Current ratio
0.99
Debt ratio
55.2%
Net margin
1.6%
Return on equity (ROE)
1.3%
Revenue vs 2024
−7.6%
Revenue by year 2000 → 2025 · ×13.1
$3.8 M
$88.4 M
$0
$49.4 M
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Net result by year 2000 → 2025 · ×12.1
$67.4 k
$6.1 M
$813 k
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Employees by year 2008 → 2025 · −1.4%
553
1,095
298
545
2008 2011 2014 2017 2020 2025

The income statement · 2025

  • Revenue $49,358,233
  • Expenses $47,075,567
  • Net result $813,344

Balance sheet structure · 2025

What it owns

  • Current assets $34,773,755 24%
  • Non-current assets $109,793,504 76%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $35,095,497 24%
  • Non-current liabilities $44,704,935 31%
  • Equity $64,766,827 45%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2025 $49,358,233 $813,344 $144,567,259 $64,766,827 545
2024 $53,434,814 $1,250,449 $145,701,510 $68,650,743 483
2023 $52,287,738 $1,232,013 $136,580,077 $65,326,711 298
2022 $0 $603,860 $143,035,440 $69,615,584 375
2021 $38,120,498 $772,893 $127,891,790 $73,301,067 307
2020 $26,808,062 $1,138,627 $117,050,254 $66,451,878 334
2019 $29,017,180 $433,370 $105,303,906 $65,313,251 340
2018 $30,905,305 $488,103 $109,169,664 $66,216,907 430
2017 $58,438,544 $2,650,766 $106,809,903 $68,715,186 510
2016 $57,908,438 $4,016,590 $95,544,309 $62,063,321 873
2015 $52,773,121 $2,132,797 $103,082,892 $58,378,442 937
2014 $87,383,041 $6,102,600 $103,780,323 $56,829,939 1,095
2013 $77,666,206 $4,599,595 $100,268,464 $51,536,236 993
2012 $88,448,500 $4,568,074 $90,652,798 $46,936,641 502
2011 $70,644,449 $2,701,533 $86,981,803 $43,276,870 496
2010 $63,439,417 $4,012,523 $72,378,055 $33,567,766 592
2009 $83,916,158 $3,197,867 $50,639,388 $13,727,860 550
2008 $55,114,130 $1,702,967 $53,727,163 $14,069,245 553
2007 $25,417,197 $902,211 $32,428,438 $12,440,362
2006 $33,093,281 $646,634 $28,431,608 $6,741,113
2005 $17,392,693 $264,643 $15,508,655 $6,204,479
2004 $16,715,075 $224,345 $14,824,808 $5,939,836
2003 $21,482,127 $276,721 $11,276,387 $4,523,501
2002 $11,363,718 $281,279 $11,911,586 $4,399,336
2001 $8,010,659 $149,059 $9,197,739 $4,133,765
2000 $3,773,544 $67,362 $4,843,710 $2,556,893

In 2025 it recorded revenue of $49,358,233 and a net result of $813,344, a margin of 1.6%.

Its 2025 revenue exceeds that of 99.5% of the 95,463 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Guayas, it exceeds 99.3% of the 34,598 on record. By the province where its RUC was registered, Pichincha, it exceeds 99.4% of the 33,301 registered there.

Within its activity (ISIC code F4100.10, 2,613 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 99.8%; the trade’s typical margin was 1.7%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 3, 2026
RUC status: Active
  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
Yes Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
December 10, 1969

Establishments · 30 registered, 22 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Av. Constitucion 100 y Av. Juan Tanca Merengo Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / S/N Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / S/N Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Av. Constitucion 100 y Av. Juan Tanca Marengo Open
  • Manabi / Portoviejo / Portoviejo / S/N Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Av. Constitucion 100 y Av. Juan Tanca Marengo Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / Iñaquito / Av. Francisco de Orellana E4-430 y Av. Amazonas Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / S/N Open
  • Cotopaxi / Sigchos / Chugchilan / Plan 005-Chu-021-00045 Open
  • El Oro / Santa Rosa / Santa Rosa / Open
  • Azuay / Cuenca / Tarqui / S/N Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Av. de las Amèricas S/N Open
  • Manabi / Montecristi / Montecristi / Circunvalacion Tramo 2 SN Open
  • Loja / Loja / San Pedro de Vilcabamba / S/N Open
  • Santa Elena / Santa Elena / Chanduy / S/N Open
  • Chimborazo / Guamote / Guamote / S/N Open
  • Chimborazo / Alausi / Guasuntos / S/N Open
  • Pichincha / San Miguel de los Bancos / San Miguel de los Bancos / Rio Blanco N45 y Entrada Equitesa Open
  • Guayas / Daule / los Lojas (Enrique Baquerizo Moreno) / Open
  • Manabi / Jipijapa / Puerto de Cayo / Open
  • Los Rios / Pueblo Viejo / Puebloviejo / Via Pueblo Viejo SN y Via Ventanas Open
  • Guayas / Samborondon / la Puntilla (Satelite) / Celeste Blacio Rendon SN y Via Samborondon Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Closed
  • Pichincha / Quito / Iñaquito / Juan Leon Mera 1741 y Av. Orellana Closed
  • Tungurahua / Baños de Agua Santa / Baños de Agua Santa / S/N Closed
  • Napo / Quijos / Papallacta / Av. Principal S/N Closed
  • Zamora Chinchipe / Yantzaza / Yanzatza / S/N Closed
  • Guayas / Colimes / Colimes / S/N Closed
  • Pichincha / Quito / Pifo / Closed
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Av de las Americas Closed

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 22 open establishments across 10 provinces, plus 8 closed.

Azuay: 1 companies Bolívar: no data Carchi: no data Cañar: no data Chimborazo: 2 companies Cotopaxi: 1 companies El Oro: 1 companies Esmeraldas: no data Galápagos: no data Guayas: 9 companies Imbabura: no data Loja: 1 companies Los Ríos: 1 companies Manabí: 3 companies Morona Santiago: no data Napo: 0 companies Orellana: no data Pastaza: no data Pichincha: 2 companies Santa Elena: 1 companies Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no data Sucumbíos: no data Tungurahua: 0 companies Zamora Chinchipe: 0 companies Galápagos

Azuay: 1 companiesBolívar: no dataCarchi: no dataCañar: no dataChimborazo: 2 companiesCotopaxi: 1 companiesEl Oro: 1 companiesEsmeraldas: no dataGalápagos: no dataGuayas: 9 companiesImbabura: no dataLoja: 1 companiesLos Ríos: 1 companiesManabí: 3 companiesMorona Santiago: no dataNapo: 0 companiesOrellana: no dataPastaza: no dataPichincha: 2 companiesSanta Elena: 1 companiesSanto Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no dataSucumbíos: no dataTungurahua: 0 companiesZamora Chinchipe: 0 companies Point at or tap a province to see its figure

1 9

Provinces with a presence

  • Guayas head office 9 locations
  • Manabi 3 locations
  • Pichincha 2 locations
  • Chimborazo 2 locations
  • Cotopaxi 1 location
  • El Oro 1 location
  • Azuay 1 location
  • Loja 1 location

The eight with the most locations are listed; the map shows them all.

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 3, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Construction
  2. Construction of buildings
  3. Construction of buildings
  4. Construction of buildings
  5. Construction of all types of residential buildings: single-family houses, multi-family buildings, including high-rise buildings, homes for the elderly, charity homes, orphanages, prisons, barracks, convents, religious houses. Includes remodelling, renovation or rehabilitation of existing structures

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Compañia Verdu Sociedad Anónima,?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of COMPAÑIA VERDU SOCIEDAD ANÓNIMA, is 1790370240001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Compañia Verdu Sociedad Anónima, active?

Yes. Its legal status in the registry is Activa.

What trade name does Compañia Verdu Sociedad Anónima, use?

It operates under the trade name COMPAÑIA VERDU S.A., according to the SRI’s RUC registry.

What does Compañia Verdu Sociedad Anónima, do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC F4100.10) is: Construction of all types of residential buildings: single-family houses, multi-family buildings, including high-rise buildings, homes for the elderly, charity homes, orphanages, prisons, barracks, convents, religious houses. Includes remodelling, renovation or rehabilitation of existing structures

Where is Compañia Verdu Sociedad Anónima, located?

Its registered address is in Guayaquil, province of Guayas, Ecuador.

When was Compañia Verdu Sociedad Anónima, incorporated?

It was incorporated on December 10, 1969, as a stock corporation (s.a.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from