Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Active

Colgate Palmolive del Ecuador Sociedad Anonima Industrial y Comercial

RUC 1790337979001 · Guayaquil, Guayas

Registry data

RUC
1790337979001
Legal name
COLGATE PALMOLIVE DEL ECUADOR SOCIEDAD ANONIMA INDUSTRIAL Y COMERCIAL
Size segment (SCVS)
Large · 2025
Incorporation date
October 24, 1977
Start of activities (SRI)
October 24, 1977
Subscribed capital
$24,000
Economic activity
Manufacture of other perfumery and toilet products: dentifrices and oral and dental hygiene preparations, including denture fixative preparations; shaving preparations, including pre-shave and aftershave; deodorants and bath salts; depilatories, etc.
ISIC code
C2023.39
Last year with filed statements
2025
Address
Km.16.5 Via Daule, Via Daule
Location
Guayaquil, Guayas
Region
Costa

Financial statements

Current ratio
1.12
Debt ratio
82.4%
Net margin
1.4%
Return on equity (ROE)
26.8%
Revenue vs 2024
+2.0%
Revenue by year 2000 → 2025 · +133.8%
$62.4 M
$149 M
$146 M
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Net result by year 2000 → 2025 · −68.6%
$6.3 M
$28.5 M
$2.0 M
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Employees by year 2008 → 2025 · −39.4%
360
384
218
2008 2011 2014 2017 2020 2025

The income statement · 2025

  • Revenue $145,846,072
  • Cost of sales $110,769,059
  • Expenses $31,885,662
  • Net result $1,991,256

Balance sheet structure · 2025

What it owns

  • Current assets $34,596,663 82%
  • Non-current assets $7,740,740 18%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $30,884,304 73%
  • Non-current liabilities $4,016,619 9%
  • Equity $7,436,480 18%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2025 $145,846,072 $1,991,256 $42,337,403 $7,436,480 218
2024 $142,955,682 $2,186,821 $49,057,100 $7,550,470 214
2023 $137,964,517 $4,413,100 $46,240,662 $9,476,768 268
2022 $126,828,542 $3,746,950 $49,635,792 $8,344,416 314
2021 $143,019,693 $3,344,299 $50,944,967 $7,827,792 331
2020 $142,005,290 $5,000,829 $56,041,908 $9,329,305 347
2019 $148,087,802 $18,452,812 $66,652,264 $18,554,601 384
2018 $149,391,392 $18,174,877 $43,331,953 $5,968,716 347
2017 $143,507,801 $21,854,360 $42,845,260 $6,540,187 340
2016 $135,674,135 $20,933,552 $42,110,276 $6,628,247 334
2015 $143,503,600 $20,149,484 $45,225,344 $2,926,814 364
2014 $126,375,945 $20,552,480 $35,659,535 $12,823,091 341
2013 $128,803,987 $16,672,923 $41,935,279 $21,506,688 368
2012 $129,698,101 $18,619,526 $42,483,657 $23,453,291 334
2011 $125,286,719 $19,490,366 $44,643,810 $24,324,131 329
2010 $132,733,065 $28,464,783 $38,859,615 $21,169,808 326
2009 $127,411,770 $17,283,599 $36,705,947 $19,790,565 355
2008 $107,843,606 $9,148,736 $26,355,550 $11,995,743 360
2007 $95,126,739 $4,597,797 $21,610,495 $7,104,763
2006 $85,660,221 $7,444,249 $21,190,047 $10,194,952
2005 $80,568,314 $6,247,588 $18,955,389 $8,754,554
2004 $85,110,988 $7,687,869 $30,827,973 $10,194,722
2003 $84,901,916 $8,064,304 $23,170,364 $10,571,383
2002 $80,580,771 $8,816,890 $27,740,349 $19,723,557
2001 $70,877,850 $7,983,515 $23,683,009 $18,395,781
2000 $62,374,436 $6,338,616 $27,531,656 $17,630,497

In 2025 it recorded revenue of $145,846,072 and a net result of $1,991,256, a margin of 1.4%.

Its 2025 revenue exceeds that of 99.8% of the 95,463 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Guayas, it ranks 85th among the 34,598 on record. By the province where its RUC was registered, Pichincha, it ranks 64th among the 33,301 registered there.

Within its activity (ISIC code C2023, 187 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 98.9%; the trade’s typical margin was 1.3%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 3, 2026
RUC status: Active
  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
Yes Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
October 24, 1977

Establishments · 3 registered, 2 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Guayas / Guayaquil / Pascuales / Av. Principal S/N Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / Iñaquito / Checoslovaquia E10195 y Av.eloy Alfaro Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / San Juan / Av. Tarqui 715 Closed

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 2 open establishments across 2 provinces, plus 1 closed.

Azuay: no data Bolívar: no data Carchi: no data Cañar: no data Chimborazo: no data Cotopaxi: no data El Oro: no data Esmeraldas: no data Galápagos: no data Guayas: 1 companies Imbabura: no data Loja: no data Los Ríos: no data Manabí: no data Morona Santiago: no data Napo: no data Orellana: no data Pastaza: no data Pichincha: 1 companies Santa Elena: no data Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no data Sucumbíos: no data Tungurahua: no data Zamora Chinchipe: no data Galápagos

Azuay: no dataBolívar: no dataCarchi: no dataCañar: no dataChimborazo: no dataCotopaxi: no dataEl Oro: no dataEsmeraldas: no dataGalápagos: no dataGuayas: 1 companiesImbabura: no dataLoja: no dataLos Ríos: no dataManabí: no dataMorona Santiago: no dataNapo: no dataOrellana: no dataPastaza: no dataPichincha: 1 companiesSanta Elena: no dataSanto Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no dataSucumbíos: no dataTungurahua: no dataZamora Chinchipe: no data Point at or tap a province to see its figure

1

Provinces with a presence

  • Pichincha 1 location
  • Guayas head office 1 location

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 3, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Manufacturing
  2. Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
  3. Manufacture of other chemical products
  4. Manufacture of soap and detergents, cleaning and polishing preparations, perfumes and toilet preparations
  5. Manufacture of other perfumery and toilet products: dentifrices and oral and dental hygiene preparations, including denture fixative preparations; shaving preparations, including pre-shave and aftershave; deodorants and bath salts; depilatories, etc.

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Colgate Palmolive del Ecuador Sociedad Anonima Industrial y Comercial?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of COLGATE PALMOLIVE DEL ECUADOR SOCIEDAD ANONIMA INDUSTRIAL Y COMERCIAL is 1790337979001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Colgate Palmolive del Ecuador Sociedad Anonima Industrial y Comercial active?

Yes. Its legal status in the registry is Activa.

What does Colgate Palmolive del Ecuador Sociedad Anonima Industrial y Comercial do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC C2023.39) is: Manufacture of other perfumery and toilet products: dentifrices and oral and dental hygiene preparations, including denture fixative preparations; shaving preparations, including pre-shave and aftershave; deodorants and bath salts; depilatories, etc.

Where is Colgate Palmolive del Ecuador Sociedad Anonima Industrial y Comercial located?

Its registered address is in Guayaquil, province of Guayas, Ecuador.

When was Colgate Palmolive del Ecuador Sociedad Anonima Industrial y Comercial incorporated?

It was incorporated on October 24, 1977, as a stock corporation (s.a.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from