Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Active

Colegio Menor Cmsfq S.A.

RUC 1791754794001 · Quito, Pichincha

Registry data

RUC
1791754794001
Legal name
COLEGIO MENOR CMSFQ S.A.
Trade name
UNIDAD EDUCATIVA PARTICULAR COLEGIO MENOR SAMBORONDON
Size segment (SCVS)
Large · 2025
Incorporation date
November 1, 2000
Start of activities (SRI)
November 1, 2000
Subscribed capital
$260,000
Economic activity
Complementary baccalaureate education (strengthens the education obtained in the unified general baccalaureate; it is optional, lasts one additional year and can be of the following types: productive technical baccalaureate and artistic baccalaureate. Education can be provided in classrooms or through radio, television, the Internet, correspondence or at home)
ISIC code
P8521.02
Last year with filed statements
2025
Address
Callle3 Escritor Juan Montalvo N2-168, Calle 2B Manuela Saenz, Cumbaya
Location
Quito, Pichincha
Region
Sierra

Financial statements

Current ratio
1.52
Debt ratio
85.7%
Net margin
18.2%
Return on equity (ROE)
85.9%
Revenue vs 2024
−3.2%
Revenue by year
$0
$33.6 M
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Net result by year
$0
−$298 k
$6.1 M
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Employees by year 2008 → 2025 · +82.0%
272
4
495
2008 2011 2014 2017 2020 2025

The income statement · 2025

  • Revenue $33,551,253
  • Cost of sales $15,800,037
  • Expenses $8,812,529
  • Net result $6,114,830

Balance sheet structure · 2025

What it owns

  • Current assets $21,556,000 43%
  • Non-current assets $28,229,722 57%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $14,187,478 28%
  • Non-current liabilities $28,479,256 57%
  • Equity $7,118,988 14%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2025 $33,551,253 $6,114,830 $49,785,722 $7,118,988 495
2024 $34,665,236 $5,062,495 $47,429,082 $6,775,733 482
2023 $29,965,974 $4,853,402 $39,918,813 $6,643,723 474
2022 $0 $4,035,843 $34,444,025 $5,496,243 4
2021 $24,916,034 $2,879,943 $29,855,519 $3,578,329 414
2020 $22,409,526 $2,081,481 $28,105,055 $5,173,922 233
2019 $26,740,864 $0 $29,061,309 $3,047,849 446
2018 $21,970,309 $1,735,043 $44,341,441 $13,724,829 427
2017 $18,881,045 $1,293,245 $28,143,213 $12,100,006 51
2016 $17,823,245 $1,210,502 $28,203,574 $10,887,328 406
2015 $16,422,027 $1,266,419 $24,799,638 $10,197,407 379
2014 $14,467,065 $757,145 $23,888,785 $9,561,437 352
2013 $11,956,071 $1,266,940 $21,832,178 $8,813,909 327
2012 $10,575,803 $888,481 $16,453,525 $7,668,477 257
2011 $9,733,780 $736,320 $13,291,752 $6,770,463 238
2010 $8,674,044 $544,263 $9,171,429 $2,832,945 269
2009 $7,943,374 $270,229 $9,253,823 $2,313,003 269
2008 $7,456,900 $94,781 $10,455,922 $2,042,774 272
2007 $6,981,611 $81,066 $10,874,471 $2,166,289
2006 $6,731,573 −$84,046 $10,952,154 $2,126,253
2005 $6,334,215 −$22,625 $11,898,731 $2,129,896
2004 $5,513,685 −$88,005 $9,393,136 $486,815
2003 $5,515,747 −$297,991 $8,281,526 −$269,397
2002 $4,855,774 −$190 $9,865,191 $95
2001 $1,237,833 −$1,215 $3,470,397 $285
2000 $0 $0 $1,049 $750

In 2025 it recorded revenue of $33,551,253 and a net result of $6,114,830, a margin of 18.2%.

Its 2025 revenue exceeds that of 99.2% of the 95,463 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Pichincha, it exceeds 99.1% of the 32,639 on record.

Within its activity (ISIC code P8521, 107 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 99.1%; the trade’s typical margin was 0.7%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 2, 2026
RUC status: Active
  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
Yes Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
November 1, 2000

Establishments · 2 registered, 2 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Pichincha / Quito / Cumbaya / E3 Escritor Juan Montalvo N2-168 y 2B Manuela Saenz Open
  • Guayas / Samborondon / Samborondon / Via Samborondon KM 8 y SN Open

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 2 open establishments across 2 provinces.

Azuay: no data Bolívar: no data Carchi: no data Cañar: no data Chimborazo: no data Cotopaxi: no data El Oro: no data Esmeraldas: no data Galápagos: no data Guayas: 1 companies Imbabura: no data Loja: no data Los Ríos: no data Manabí: no data Morona Santiago: no data Napo: no data Orellana: no data Pastaza: no data Pichincha: 1 companies Santa Elena: no data Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no data Sucumbíos: no data Tungurahua: no data Zamora Chinchipe: no data Galápagos

Azuay: no dataBolívar: no dataCarchi: no dataCañar: no dataChimborazo: no dataCotopaxi: no dataEl Oro: no dataEsmeraldas: no dataGalápagos: no dataGuayas: 1 companiesImbabura: no dataLoja: no dataLos Ríos: no dataManabí: no dataMorona Santiago: no dataNapo: no dataOrellana: no dataPastaza: no dataPichincha: 1 companiesSanta Elena: no dataSanto Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no dataSucumbíos: no dataTungurahua: no dataZamora Chinchipe: no data Point at or tap a province to see its figure

1

Provinces with a presence

  • Pichincha head office 1 location
  • Guayas 1 location

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 2, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Education
  2. Education
  3. Secondary education
  4. General secondary education
  5. Complementary baccalaureate education (strengthens the education obtained in the unified general baccalaureate; it is optional, lasts one additional year and can be of the following types: productive technical baccalaureate and artistic baccalaureate. Education can be provided in classrooms or through radio, television, the Internet, correspondence or at home)

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Colegio Menor Cmsfq S.A.?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of COLEGIO MENOR CMSFQ S.A. is 1791754794001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Colegio Menor Cmsfq S.A. active?

Yes. Its legal status in the registry is Activa.

What trade name does Colegio Menor Cmsfq S.A. use?

It operates under the trade name UNIDAD EDUCATIVA PARTICULAR COLEGIO MENOR SAMBORONDON, according to the SRI’s RUC registry.

What does Colegio Menor Cmsfq S.A. do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC P8521.02) is: Complementary baccalaureate education (strengthens the education obtained in the unified general baccalaureate; it is optional, lasts one additional year and can be of the following types: productive technical baccalaureate and artistic baccalaureate. Education can be provided in classrooms or through radio, television, the Internet, correspondence or at home)

Where is Colegio Menor Cmsfq S.A. located?

Its registered address is in Quito, province of Pichincha, Ecuador.

When was Colegio Menor Cmsfq S.A. incorporated?

It was incorporated on November 1, 2000, as a stock corporation (s.a.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from