Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Active

Ciceie Cia. Ltda.

RUC 1791732162001 · Quito, Pichincha

Registry data

RUC
1791732162001
Legal name
CICEIE CIA. LTDA.
Trade name
LINEARK · COMISARIATO DEL AHORRO · SUPER DESCUENTOS
Size segment (SCVS)
Medium · 2025
Incorporation date
June 22, 2000
Start of activities (SRI)
December 7, 1998
Subscribed capital
$89,192
Economic activity
Wholesale of footwear
ISIC code
G4641.31
Last year with filed statements
2025
Address
Av. Ilalo 42, Río Pastaza, San Gabriel
Location
Quito, Pichincha
Region
Sierra

Financial statements

Current ratio
1.31
Debt ratio
67.3%
Net margin
0.4%
Return on equity (ROE)
1.0%
Revenue vs 2024
−19.2%
Revenue by year 2000 → 2025 · ×36.7
$43.9 k
$0
$2.8 M
$1.6 M
2000 2005 2010 2014 2018 2025
Net result by year
−$43.3 k
$206 k
−$144 k
$6.2 k
2000 2005 2010 2014 2018 2025
Employees by year 2008 → 2025 · +157.1%
7
4
23
18
2008 2011 2014 2017 2020 2025

The income statement · 2025

  • Revenue $1,613,101
  • Cost of sales $1,126,247
  • Expenses $501,038
  • Net result $6,235

Balance sheet structure · 2025

What it owns

  • Current assets $894,014 49%
  • Non-current assets $933,477 51%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $680,641 37%
  • Non-current liabilities $549,229 30%
  • Equity $597,621 33%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2025 $1,613,101 $6,235 $1,827,492 $597,621 18
2024 $1,996,945 −$144,394 $2,138,759 $747,949 19
2023 $2,302,641 −$12,441 $2,213,198 $894,387 23
2022 $0 −$37,176 $1,710,257 $898,560 20
2021 $1,799,491 $15,540 $1,886,041 $1,059,812 13
2020 $1,356,687 $1,174 $1,778,702 $1,042,831 14
2019 $2,137,144 $4,832 $1,692,578 $1,016,475 15
2018 $2,760,044 −$5,679 $1,891,769 $1,047,202 16
2017 $2,389,118 $87,701 $1,652,826 $967,827 10
2016 $2,222,810 $123,731 $1,418,585 $886,196 14
2015 $2,676,974 $109,165 $1,339,051 $762,465 11
2014 $2,779,346 $121,967 $1,072,565 $564,966 11
2013 $2,758,495 $206,123 $865,255 $442,999 4
2012 $1,486,509 $140,027 $601,671 $236,876 4
2011 $188,916 $6,063 $32,402 $6,463 10
2010 $188,916 $6,063 $32,402 $6,463 4
2009 $0 $0 $400 $400 4
2008 $0 $0 $1,060 −$2,227 7
2007 $0 $0 $21,428 −$2,507
2005 $655 −$6,403 $21,428 −$2,507
2004 $54,475 −$1,803 $60,995 −$109,239
2002 $157,870 −$46,604 $318,064 −$72,050
2001 $402,188 $3,557 $225,454 −$25,446
2000 $43,930 −$43,310 $157,526 −$43,190

In 2025 it recorded revenue of $1,613,101 and a net result of $6,235, a margin of 0.4%.

Its 2025 revenue exceeds that of 89.2% of the 95,463 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Pichincha, it exceeds 89.3% of the 32,639 on record.

Within its activity (ISIC code G4641.31, 79 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 75.9%; the trade’s typical margin was 1.3%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 5, 2026
RUC status: Active
  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
No Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
December 7, 1998

Establishments · 8 registered, 5 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Pichincha / Quito / Conocoto / Av. Ilalo 42 a y Rio Pastaza Open
  • Pichincha / Rumiñahui / Sangolqui / Av Mariana de Jesus 4-42 y Manuel Pomboza Open
  • Pichincha / Rumiñahui / Sangolqui / Av Mariana de Jesus 4-42 y Manuel Pomboza Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Av Juan Tanca Marengo S/N y Calle 18 G Open
  • Pichincha / Rumiñahui / San Pedro de Taboada / Antonio Obando SN y Mariana de Jesus Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / San Juan / Bolivar 334 y Venezuela Closed
  • Pichincha / Rumiñahui / Sangolqui / Venezuela 470 y Av. General Enriquez Closed
  • Pichincha / Quito / Tumbaco / Interoceanica S/N y los Claveles Closed

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 5 open establishments across 2 provinces, plus 3 closed.

Azuay: no data Bolívar: no data Carchi: no data Cañar: no data Chimborazo: no data Cotopaxi: no data El Oro: no data Esmeraldas: no data Galápagos: no data Guayas: 1 companies Imbabura: no data Loja: no data Los Ríos: no data Manabí: no data Morona Santiago: no data Napo: no data Orellana: no data Pastaza: no data Pichincha: 4 companies Santa Elena: no data Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no data Sucumbíos: no data Tungurahua: no data Zamora Chinchipe: no data Galápagos

Azuay: no dataBolívar: no dataCarchi: no dataCañar: no dataChimborazo: no dataCotopaxi: no dataEl Oro: no dataEsmeraldas: no dataGalápagos: no dataGuayas: 1 companiesImbabura: no dataLoja: no dataLos Ríos: no dataManabí: no dataMorona Santiago: no dataNapo: no dataOrellana: no dataPastaza: no dataPichincha: 4 companiesSanta Elena: no dataSanto Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no dataSucumbíos: no dataTungurahua: no dataZamora Chinchipe: no data Point at or tap a province to see its figure

1 4

Provinces with a presence

  • Pichincha head office 4 locations
  • Guayas 1 location

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 5, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles
  2. Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles
  3. Wholesale of household goods
  4. Wholesale of textiles, clothing and footwear
  5. Wholesale of footwear

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Ciceie Cia. Ltda.?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of CICEIE CIA. LTDA. is 1791732162001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Ciceie Cia. Ltda. active?

Yes. Its legal status in the registry is Activa.

What trade name does Ciceie Cia. Ltda. use?

It operates under the trade name LINEARK and COMISARIATO DEL AHORRO and SUPER DESCUENTOS, according to the SRI’s RUC registry.

What does Ciceie Cia. Ltda. do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC G4641.31) is: Wholesale of footwear

Where is Ciceie Cia. Ltda. located?

Its registered address is in Quito, province of Pichincha, Ecuador.

When was Ciceie Cia. Ltda. incorporated?

It was incorporated on June 22, 2000, as a limited liability company (cía. ltda.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from