Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Historical

C.G. Couture S.A.

RUC 1391718918001 · Manabi

This company is no longer in the current registry of the Superintendencia de Compañías. Its file is kept here as historical record, with the financial statements it filed through 2018.

Registry data

RUC
1391718918001
Legal name
C.G. COUTURE S.A.
Trade name
COUTURE
Size segment (SCVS)
Microenterprise · 2011
Start of activities (SRI)
May 31, 2002
Economic activity
Wholesale of yarns, wools and fabrics
ISIC code
G4641.11
Last year with filed statements
2018
Location
Manabi

Financial statements

Current ratio
0.06
Debt ratio
98.4%
Net margin
82.0%
Return on equity (ROE)
30.0%
Revenue by year
$0
$8.9 k
$500
2002 2005 2008 2011 2014 2018
Net result by year
$0
−$3.8 k
$894
$410
2002 2005 2008 2011 2014 2018
Employees by year
1
2
2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

The income statement · 2018

  • Revenue $500
  • Expenses $90
  • Net result $410

Balance sheet structure · 2018

What it owns

  • Current assets $5,223 6%
  • Non-current assets $80,257 94%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $84,112 98%
  • Non-current liabilities $0 0%
  • Equity $1,367 2%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2018 $500 $410 $85,480 $1,367
2017 $0 $0 $85,570 $957
2016 $300 $300 $85,570 $957
2015 $0 −$480 $85,621 $657
2014 $1,400 $894 $86,100 $1,137
2013 $0 $378 $86,458 $243
2012 $0 $64 $86,897 −$135
2011 $105 −$163 $88,238 −$199 2
2010 $0 $0 $80,515 $80,152 1
2009 $0 $0 $80,257 −$11 1
2008 $0 $0 $47,553 −$11
2007 $0 $0 $47,553 −$11
2006 $0 −$771 $47,553 −$11
2005 $1,483 −$1,774 $48,324 $760
2004 $8,893 −$3,795 $50,570 $2,534
2003 $4,515 −$3,670 $54,718 $6,330
2002 $0 $0 $10,000 $10,000

In 2018 it recorded revenue of $500 and a net result of $410, a margin of 82.0%.

Its 2018 revenue exceeds that of 5.0% of the 59,460 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Manabi, it exceeds 5.7% of the 2,285 on record.

Within its activity (ISIC code G4641.11, 96 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 4.2%; the trade’s typical margin was 0.9%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Where it operates

It has 1 open establishment in Manabi.

24 de Mayo: 0 companies Bolívar: 0 companies Chone: 0 companies El Carmen: 0 companies Flavio Alfaro: 0 companies Jama: 0 companies Jaramijó: 0 companies Jipijapa: 0 companies Junín: 0 companies Manta: 1 companies Montecristi: 0 companies Olmedo: 0 companies Paján: 0 companies Pedernales: 0 companies Pichincha: 0 companies Portoviejo: 0 companies Puerto López: 0 companies Rocafuerte: 0 companies San Vicente: 0 companies Santa Ana: 0 companies Sucre: 0 companies Tosagua: 0 companies Chone Pedernales Sucre Jipijapa Portoviejo Paján El Carmen Santa Ana Jama Bolívar

24 de Mayo · 0 companiesBolívar · 0 companiesChone · 0 companiesEl Carmen · 0 companiesFlavio Alfaro · 0 companiesJama · 0 companiesJaramijó · 0 companiesJipijapa · 0 companiesJunín · 0 companiesManta · 1 companiesMontecristi · 0 companiesOlmedo · 0 companiesPaján · 0 companiesPedernales · 0 companiesPichincha · 0 companiesPortoviejo · 0 companiesPuerto López · 0 companiesRocafuerte · 0 companiesSan Vicente · 0 companiesSanta Ana · 0 companiesSucre · 0 companiesTosagua · 0 companies Point at or tap a canton to see its figure

Cantons of the province. Each canton links to its listing. Boundaries: geoBoundaries (CC BY 4.0).

Cantons with a presence

  • Manta head office 1 location

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated August 7, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles
  2. Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles
  3. Wholesale of household goods
  4. Wholesale of textiles, clothing and footwear
  5. Wholesale of yarns, wools and fabrics

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of C.G. Couture S.A.?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of C.G. COUTURE S.A. is 1391718918001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is C.G. Couture S.A. active?

No. Its legal status in the registry is Fuera del Registro Vigente.

What trade name does C.G. Couture S.A. use?

It operates under the trade name COUTURE, according to the SRI’s RUC registry.

What does C.G. Couture S.A. do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC G4641.11) is: Wholesale of yarns, wools and fabrics

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from