Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Active

Banana Light (Banalight) C.A.

RUC 0991263748001 · Durán, Guayas

Registry data

RUC
0991263748001
Legal name
BANANA LIGHT (BANALIGHT) C.A.
Size segment (SCVS)
Large · 2025
Incorporation date
July 14, 1993
Start of activities (SRI)
July 14, 1993
Subscribed capital
$11,669,800
Economic activity
Manufacture of compotes, jams and jellies, purées and other preserves of fruit or nuts
ISIC code
C1030.16
Last year with filed statements
2025
Address
Via Duran-tambo Diagonal a la Feria KM 4 3-4-5-6-7, Diagonal Lotizacion Fincas Agricolas
Location
Durán, Guayas
Region
Costa

Financial statements

Current ratio
0.68
Debt ratio
40.1%
Net margin
5.1%
Return on equity (ROE)
5.3%
Revenue vs 2024
+7.3%
Revenue by year 2003 → 2025 · ×4.8
$4.6 M
$22.2 M
2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 2025
Net result by year
−$1.3 M
$1.1 M
2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 2025
Employees by year 2008 → 2025 · +24.0%
283
402
280
351
2008 2011 2014 2017 2020 2025

The income statement · 2025

  • Revenue $22,171,400
  • Cost of sales $17,040,057
  • Expenses $3,330,000
  • Net result $1,141,073

Balance sheet structure · 2025

What it owns

  • Current assets $8,654,784 24%
  • Non-current assets $27,321,848 76%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $12,708,356 35%
  • Non-current liabilities $1,712,101 5%
  • Equity $21,556,176 60%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2025 $22,171,400 $1,141,073 $35,976,633 $21,556,176 351
2024 $20,668,174 $1,079,047 $30,674,365 $20,415,103 292
2023 $20,937,431 $1,074,663 $22,316,745 $19,336,056 311
2022 $21,429,488 $1,060,435 $22,080,707 $18,261,393 298
2021 $19,595,028 $897,248 $20,268,316 $17,200,958 355
2020 $18,554,493 $944,346 $18,824,821 $16,204,016 285
2019 $19,560,944 $845,661 $17,671,819 $15,154,742 306
2018 $19,935,410 $807,186 $17,518,077 $14,215,118 398
2017 $19,975,428 $749,025 $20,121,299 $13,407,932 280
2016 $19,335,436 $601,781 $19,153,960 $12,658,907 342
2015 $21,542,973 $695,427 $19,613,664 $12,057,126 353
2014 $18,441,000 $704,911 $17,047,510 $10,169,192 345
2013 $16,777,865 $610,862 $14,911,366 $9,687,123 371
2012 $13,351,645 $145,952 $14,412,959 $8,756,461 395
2011 $16,038,697 $812,181 $15,443,499 $8,575,879 402
2010 $12,374,016 $350,765 $12,132,724 $2,621,621 353
2009 $11,614,691 −$19,146 $13,349,967 $2,272,952 339
2008 $10,993,113 −$48,614 $16,155,364 $1,766,647 283
2007 $9,878,789 −$188,160 $16,255,965 $791,123
2006 $8,161,387 −$626,875 $15,888,122 $979,283
2005 $6,495,736 −$1,263,572 $15,542,291 $1,606,158
2004 $6,119,474 −$855,835 $16,195,965 $2,869,730
2003 $4,591,284 −$1,050,530 $17,525,713 $3,723,602

In 2025 it recorded revenue of $22,171,400 and a net result of $1,141,073, a margin of 5.1%.

Its 2025 revenue exceeds that of 98.8% of the 95,463 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Guayas, it exceeds 98.6% of the 34,598 on record.

Within its activity (ISIC code C1030, 239 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 95.0%; the trade’s typical margin was 1.0%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 2, 2026
RUC status: Active
  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
Yes Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
July 14, 1993

Establishments · 1 registered, 1 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Guayas / Duran / Eloy Alfaro (Duran) / 3-4-5-6-7 Open

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 1 open establishment in Guayas.

Alfredo Baquerizo Moreno: 0 companies Balao: 0 companies Balzar: 0 companies Colimes: 0 companies Coronel Marcelino Maridueña: 0 companies Daule: 0 companies Durán: 1 companies El Empalme: 0 companies El Triunfo: 0 companies General Antonio Elizalde: 0 companies Guayaquil: 0 companies Isidro Ayora: 0 companies Lomas de Sargentillo: 0 companies Milagro: 0 companies Naranjal: 0 companies Naranjito: 0 companies Nobol: 0 companies Palestina: 0 companies Pedro Carbo: 0 companies Playas: 0 companies Salitre: 0 companies Samborondón: 0 companies Santa Lucia: 0 companies Simón Bolívar: 0 companies Yaguachi: 0 companies Guayaquil Naranjal Balzar Pedro Carbo Colimes Salitre Milagro Daule Balao Durán

Alfredo Baquerizo Moreno · 0 companiesBalao · 0 companiesBalzar · 0 companiesColimes · 0 companiesCoronel Marcelino Maridueña · 0 companiesDaule · 0 companiesDurán · 1 companiesEl Empalme · 0 companiesEl Triunfo · 0 companiesGeneral Antonio Elizalde · 0 companiesGuayaquil · 0 companiesIsidro Ayora · 0 companiesLomas de Sargentillo · 0 companiesMilagro · 0 companiesNaranjal · 0 companiesNaranjito · 0 companiesNobol · 0 companiesPalestina · 0 companiesPedro Carbo · 0 companiesPlayas · 0 companiesSalitre · 0 companiesSamborondón · 0 companiesSanta Lucia · 0 companiesSimón Bolívar · 0 companiesYaguachi · 0 companies Point at or tap a canton to see its figure

Cantons of the province. Each canton links to its listing. Boundaries: geoBoundaries (CC BY 4.0).

Cantons with a presence

  • Duran head office 1 location

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 2, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Manufacturing
  2. Manufacture of food products
  3. Processing and preserving of fruit and vegetables
  4. Processing and preserving of fruit and vegetables
  5. Manufacture of compotes, jams and jellies, purées and other preserves of fruit or nuts

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Banana Light (Banalight) C.A.?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of BANANA LIGHT (BANALIGHT) C.A. is 0991263748001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Banana Light (Banalight) C.A. active?

Yes. Its legal status in the registry is Activa.

What does Banana Light (Banalight) C.A. do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC C1030.16) is: Manufacture of compotes, jams and jellies, purées and other preserves of fruit or nuts

Where is Banana Light (Banalight) C.A. located?

Its registered address is in Durán, province of Guayas, Ecuador.

When was Banana Light (Banalight) C.A. incorporated?

It was incorporated on July 14, 1993, as a stock corporation (s.a.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from