Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Active

B.braun Medical S.A.

RUC 1791222032001 · Quito, Pichincha

Registry data

RUC
1791222032001
Legal name
B.BRAUN MEDICAL S.A.
Trade name
B.BRAUN-MEDICAL S.A.
Size segment (SCVS)
Large · 2025
Incorporation date
May 28, 1992
Start of activities (SRI)
May 28, 1992
Subscribed capital
$18,051,220
Economic activity
Wholesale of medical and surgical instruments and materials, dental instruments and orthopaedic articles
ISIC code
G4649.24
Last year with filed statements
2025
Address
Manuel Ambrosi E4-120, los Cipreses, Collaloma
Location
Quito, Pichincha
Region
Sierra

Financial statements

Current ratio
2.70
Debt ratio
33.9%
Net margin
1.5%
Return on equity (ROE)
2.0%
Revenue vs 2024
+7.2%
Revenue by year 2000 → 2025 · ×7.3
$4.2 M
$30.8 M
$30.5 M
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Net result by year 2000 → 2025 · −42.6%
$812 k
$3.0 M
−$53.2 k
$466 k
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Employees by year 2009 → 2025 · +85.5%
60
138
128
2009 2012 2015 2018 2021 2025

The income statement · 2025

  • Revenue $30,489,497
  • Cost of sales $15,020,949
  • Expenses $14,306,482
  • Net result $466,109

Balance sheet structure · 2025

What it owns

  • Current assets $22,392,200 65%
  • Non-current assets $12,178,925 35%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $8,285,626 24%
  • Non-current liabilities $3,436,536 10%
  • Equity $22,848,963 66%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2025 $30,489,497 $466,109 $34,571,125 $22,848,963 128
2024 $28,431,846 $778,966 $30,265,413 $22,829,340 112
2023 $28,531,095 $390,745 $28,000,682 $21,760,933 115
2022 $23,407,081 $186,676 $26,859,297 $21,454,291 115
2021 $23,379,663 −$53,172 $26,398,262 $20,732,758 120
2020 $23,071,684 $7,792 $25,321,165 $20,850,213 119
2019 $27,690,069 $998,073 $25,308,747 $20,874,270 138
2018 $29,119,654 $935,464 $27,506,560 $20,262,949 120
2017 $29,124,770 $465,675 $24,246,257 $19,191,682 123
2016 $26,920,886 $468,652 $23,306,413 $18,612,119 105
2015 $30,783,377 $3,048,109 $26,052,543 $18,728,611 115
2014 $30,286,299 $2,542,651 $22,314,533 $15,472,209 112
2013 $25,920,743 $1,865,551 $20,515,757 $12,512,931 100
2012 $20,410,611 $1,773,201 $17,615,267 $11,447,380 89
2011 $19,645,218 $2,302,958 $13,368,997 $10,674,179 74
2010 $16,507,139 $2,783,555 $9,594,107 $6,362,293 60
2009 $15,579,885 $1,471,152 $9,344,839 $6,353,279 69
2008 $15,143,049 $1,729,827 $8,711,878 $6,352,713
2007 $13,071,009 $1,704,891 $8,015,292 $6,157,288
2006 $10,515,018 $1,428,125 $7,451,914 $5,754,622
2005 $9,278,926 $1,568,141 $7,331,795 $5,719,033
2004 $7,753,659 $1,328,255 $7,118,288 $5,346,321
2003 $6,457,354 $1,023,932 $5,855,772 $4,615,030
2002 $5,406,495 $783,806 $4,218,362 $3,454,644
2001 $5,474,103 $848,849 $4,164,201 $3,475,081
2000 $4,172,861 $811,837 $4,033,022 $2,682,233

In 2025 it recorded revenue of $30,489,497 and a net result of $466,109, a margin of 1.5%.

Its 2025 revenue exceeds that of 99.1% of the 95,463 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Pichincha, it exceeds 99.0% of the 32,639 on record.

Within its activity (ISIC code G4649.24, 684 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 99.9%; the trade’s typical margin was 2.4%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 1, 2026
RUC status: Active
  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
Yes Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
May 28, 1992

Establishments · 4 registered, 2 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Pichincha / Quito / Cotocollao / Manuel Ambrosi E4-120 y de los Cipreses Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Balsamos Sur 118 y V.E. Estrada Unica Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Cdla Kennedy Norte S/N Closed
  • Azuay / Cuenca / Huaynacapac / Av Florencia Astudillo S/N y Alonso Cordero Closed

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 2 open establishments across 2 provinces, plus 2 closed.

Azuay: 0 companies Bolívar: no data Carchi: no data Cañar: no data Chimborazo: no data Cotopaxi: no data El Oro: no data Esmeraldas: no data Galápagos: no data Guayas: 1 companies Imbabura: no data Loja: no data Los Ríos: no data Manabí: no data Morona Santiago: no data Napo: no data Orellana: no data Pastaza: no data Pichincha: 1 companies Santa Elena: no data Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no data Sucumbíos: no data Tungurahua: no data Zamora Chinchipe: no data Galápagos

Azuay: 0 companiesBolívar: no dataCarchi: no dataCañar: no dataChimborazo: no dataCotopaxi: no dataEl Oro: no dataEsmeraldas: no dataGalápagos: no dataGuayas: 1 companiesImbabura: no dataLoja: no dataLos Ríos: no dataManabí: no dataMorona Santiago: no dataNapo: no dataOrellana: no dataPastaza: no dataPichincha: 1 companiesSanta Elena: no dataSanto Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no dataSucumbíos: no dataTungurahua: no dataZamora Chinchipe: no data Point at or tap a province to see its figure

1

Provinces with a presence

  • Guayas 1 location
  • Pichincha head office 1 location

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 1, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles
  2. Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles
  3. Wholesale of household goods
  4. Wholesale of other household goods
  5. Wholesale of medical and surgical instruments and materials, dental instruments and orthopaedic articles

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of B.braun Medical S.A.?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of B.BRAUN MEDICAL S.A. is 1791222032001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is B.braun Medical S.A. active?

Yes. Its legal status in the registry is Activa.

What trade name does B.braun Medical S.A. use?

It operates under the trade name B.BRAUN-MEDICAL S.A., according to the SRI’s RUC registry.

What does B.braun Medical S.A. do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC G4649.24) is: Wholesale of medical and surgical instruments and materials, dental instruments and orthopaedic articles

Where is B.braun Medical S.A. located?

Its registered address is in Quito, province of Pichincha, Ecuador.

When was B.braun Medical S.A. incorporated?

It was incorporated on May 28, 1992, as a stock corporation (s.a.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from