Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Active

Agrogana S.A.

RUC 0590060992001 · Quito, Pichincha

Registry data

RUC
0590060992001
Legal name
AGROGANA S.A.
Size segment (SCVS)
Large · 2025
Incorporation date
October 21, 1999
Start of activities (SRI)
June 22, 1999
Subscribed capital
$350,800
Economic activity
Manufacture of insecticides, rodenticides, fungicides, herbicides, anti-sprouting products and plant growth regulators
ISIC code
C2021.01
Last year with filed statements
2025
Address
Panamericana Norte, Via Intervalles
Location
Quito, Pichincha
Region
Sierra

Financial statements

Current ratio
1.17
Debt ratio
77.5%
Net margin
3.1%
Return on equity (ROE)
25.2%
Revenue vs 2024
+3.6%
Revenue by year 2001 → 2025 · ×26.9
$963 k
$25.9 M
2001 2006 2011 2016 2025
Net result by year 2001 → 2025 · ×23.8
$34.1 k
−$141 k
$990 k
$810 k
2001 2006 2011 2016 2025
Employees by year 2008 → 2025 · ×4.7
161
1,032
845
2008 2011 2014 2017 2020 2025

The income statement · 2025

  • Revenue $25,894,924
  • Cost of sales $21,508,835
  • Expenses $3,575,861
  • Net result $810,229

Balance sheet structure · 2025

What it owns

  • Current assets $7,514,176 53%
  • Non-current assets $6,795,311 47%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $6,414,289 45%
  • Non-current liabilities $4,680,143 33%
  • Equity $3,215,055 22%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2025 $25,894,924 $810,229 $14,309,486 $3,215,055 845
2024 $24,992,761 $989,703 $13,600,542 $3,394,529 874
2023 $23,005,780 $535,666 $12,736,373 $2,940,493 744
2022 $18,528,029 $339,464 $11,224,861 $2,654,432 1,032
2021 $16,181,784 $399,900 $9,543,218 $2,714,869 529
2020 $14,034,389 $131,572 $7,842,432 $2,045,606 415
2019 $8,798,043 $100,354 $6,494,430 $2,478,237 375
2018 $8,368,390 $0 $6,201,857 $2,519,969 409
2017 $7,427,833 $323,851 $6,294,874 $2,477,063 376
2016 $6,239,252 −$345 $5,909,760 $2,200,310 387
2015 $4,902,821 −$122,524 $5,059,274 $2,200,655 237
2014 $5,127,699 $287,704 $4,435,844 $2,421,716 236
2013 $4,504,819 $127,300 $4,309,920 $2,170,078 203
2012 $3,610,917 $129,775 $3,892,152 $2,103,051 203
2011 $3,632,154 $80,597 $4,277,916 $2,282,140 177
2010 $3,278,223 $92,728 $3,961,503 $2,254,197 179
2009 $2,819,692 −$140,866 $2,815,199 $828,473 161
2008 $2,665,511 $67,738 $2,593,703 $969,339 179
2007 $2,052,313 $73,213 $2,255,650 $890,004
2006 $1,699,560 $61,438 $2,147,837 $862,493
2005 $1,584,143 $58,582 $1,818,429 $852,996
2004 $1,388,908 $56,561 $1,834,926 $827,486
2003 $1,213,049 $61,525 $1,482,304 $830,543
2002 $1,058,476 $55,716 $1,469,946 $812,787
2001 $962,617 $34,086 $1,404,269 $776,891

In 2025 it recorded revenue of $25,894,924 and a net result of $810,229, a margin of 3.1%.

Its 2025 revenue exceeds that of 99.0% of the 95,463 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Pichincha, it exceeds 98.9% of the 32,639 on record. By the province where its RUC was registered, Cotopaxi, it ranks 5th among the 1,133 registered there.

Within its activity (ISIC code C2021.01, 40 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 90.0%; the trade’s typical margin was 2.7%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 2, 2026
RUC status: Active
  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
Yes Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
June 22, 1999

Establishments · 5 registered, 5 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Pichincha / Quito / Tumbaco / Via Intervalles Of 308 Open
  • Cotopaxi / Pujili / Pujili / Principal Rafael Morales S/N y SN Open
  • Cotopaxi / Salcedo / Mulalillo / Camino Real S/N y San Luis Open
  • Cotopaxi / Latacunga / San Juan de Pastocalle / Principal S/N Open
  • Cotopaxi / Latacunga / Joseguango Bajo / Via Joseguango SN y Panamericana Norte Open

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 5 open establishments across 2 provinces.

Azuay: no data Bolívar: no data Carchi: no data Cañar: no data Chimborazo: no data Cotopaxi: 4 companies El Oro: no data Esmeraldas: no data Galápagos: no data Guayas: no data Imbabura: no data Loja: no data Los Ríos: no data Manabí: no data Morona Santiago: no data Napo: no data Orellana: no data Pastaza: no data Pichincha: 1 companies Santa Elena: no data Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no data Sucumbíos: no data Tungurahua: no data Zamora Chinchipe: no data Galápagos

Azuay: no dataBolívar: no dataCarchi: no dataCañar: no dataChimborazo: no dataCotopaxi: 4 companiesEl Oro: no dataEsmeraldas: no dataGalápagos: no dataGuayas: no dataImbabura: no dataLoja: no dataLos Ríos: no dataManabí: no dataMorona Santiago: no dataNapo: no dataOrellana: no dataPastaza: no dataPichincha: 1 companiesSanta Elena: no dataSanto Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no dataSucumbíos: no dataTungurahua: no dataZamora Chinchipe: no data Point at or tap a province to see its figure

1 4

Provinces with a presence

  • Cotopaxi 4 locations
  • Pichincha head office 1 location

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 2, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Manufacturing
  2. Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
  3. Manufacture of other chemical products
  4. Manufacture of pesticides and other agrochemical products
  5. Manufacture of insecticides, rodenticides, fungicides, herbicides, anti-sprouting products and plant growth regulators

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Agrogana S.A.?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of AGROGANA S.A. is 0590060992001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Agrogana S.A. active?

Yes. Its legal status in the registry is Activa.

What does Agrogana S.A. do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC C2021.01) is: Manufacture of insecticides, rodenticides, fungicides, herbicides, anti-sprouting products and plant growth regulators

Where is Agrogana S.A. located?

Its registered address is in Quito, province of Pichincha, Ecuador.

When was Agrogana S.A. incorporated?

It was incorporated on October 21, 1999, as a stock corporation (s.a.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from